Explore 200 exhaustive technical, fabrication, maritime export, and installation answers across our four core product divisions: Quartz Stone (50), Slab Tiles (50), Floor Tiles (50), and Wall Tiles (50).
Filter by Product:
Category Division
Quartz Stone
50 Questions
Comprehensive technical, fabrication, maintenance, and international export specifications for Sheen Engineered Quartz Surfaces.
Our engineered quartz surfaces are composed of approximately 93% high-purity natural quartz aggregates, quartz sand, and crystalline minerals combined with 7% high-grade unsaturated polyester resins, UV-stable inorganic pigments, and silane coupling agents under extreme vacuum vibro-compression.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-01
Sheen Quartz is manufactured in three primary export formats: Jumbo Slabs measuring 3200 x 1600 mm (126" x 63"), Super Jumbo Slabs measuring 3300 x 1650 mm (130" x 65"), and Standard Architectural Slabs measuring 3000 x 1400 mm (118" x 55").
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-02
We calibrate slabs in three standard architectural thicknesses: 15 mm (ideal for vertical wall cladding and lightweight furniture), 20 mm (the international standard for modern streamlined kitchen worktops and vanities), and 30 mm (traditional heavy-duty solid countertops and high-impact commercial surfaces).
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-03
The raw blended mixture of quartz aggregate, polymer resin, and pigment is placed inside a sealed vacuum chamber where it is simultaneously subjected to high-frequency harmonic vibration and over 100 tons of hydraulic press compaction. This expels all trapped air voids, creating an impervious, ultra-dense solid slab.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-04
Sheen Quartz achieves a certified Mohs hardness rating of 6.5 to 7.0. By comparison, natural granite rates between 6.0 and 6.5, and natural marble rates between 3.0 and 4.0, making our quartz exceptionally scratch resistant against everyday cutlery and kitchen tools.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-05
No. Sheen Quartz features zero open porosity with a certified water absorption rate of less than 0.02% (tested under EN 14617-1). Because liquids cannot penetrate the dense crystalline matrix, it never requires periodic chemical sealing, topical waxes, or impregnating agents.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-06
Sheen Quartz is tested according to European standard EN 14617-10. Stubborn household substances including red wine, espresso coffee, turmeric, beetroot juice, balsamic vinegar, olive oil, and citrus acids will not stain the surface and wipe off easily using warm water and mild detergent.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-07
Sheen Quartz is heat resistant against moderate contact temperatures up to 150°C (300°F). However, to prevent localized thermal shock or resin discoloration caused by extreme temperature differentials, hot cookware, frying pans, and electric crockpots should always be rested on heat-insulating trivets.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-08
Yes. Sheen Quartz surfaces are certified NSF-51 Food Contact Safe (allowing direct preparation of food on countertops without chemical leaching) and Greenguard Gold certified for ultra-low VOC emissions, supporting indoor air quality in residential and healthcare environments.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-09
We offer three factory finishes: Polished (a brilliant mirror finish with gloss exceeding 90 GU), Honed (a smooth, tactile satin matte finish with 15–25 GU), and Leathered / Velvet (a softly textured, tactile surface with enhanced fingerprint resistance).
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-10
Yes. Selected veined collections—such as our Taj Calacatta and Qasr Carrara series—are manufactured in sequentially calibrated mirror-image A and B slabs. These slabs align seamlessly along the seam line for dramatic butterfly bookmatched feature walls, fireplace surrounds, and continuous waterfall island ends.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-11
All internal corner cutouts—such as cooktop openings, undermount sinks, and L-shaped corner junctions—must incorporate a minimum radius curve of 10 mm (3/8") to distribute mechanical and thermal stress. Sharp 90-degree square inside cuts are strictly prohibited as they concentrate stress.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-12
Undermount sink openings are cut using high-precision CNC waterjet or bridge-saw tooling. The exposed vertical inner edge is diamond-profiled and polished. Sinks must be mechanically supported from beneath using cabinetry perimeter rails or undermount sink clips embedded in epoxy.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-13
Mitered apron edges (e.g. 40mm, 60mm, or 100mm drop edges) must be joined using two-part color-matched methyl methacrylate (MMA) or epoxy adhesives formulated specifically for engineered quartz stone. The joint must be reinforced on the backside with an 45-degree quartz backing strip.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-14
For 20mm and 30mm thick slabs, an unsupported cantilever overhang of up to 300 mm (12") is permissible for breakfast bars. For overhangs exceeding 300 mm, steel cantilever brackets, corbels, or welded structural steel sub-frames must be installed every 600 mm.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-15
In a standard 20ft heavy-duty shipping container, we typically load 7 to 8 fumigated timber A-frame bundles containing approximately 60 to 75 slabs of 20mm thickness (approx. 330 to 410 m²), or 40 to 50 slabs of 30mm thickness (approx. 220 to 275 m²).
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-16
A 20-foot container is typically loaded up to a gross payload of 27 to 28 metric tons (depending on maritime line limits and destination road axle load regulations in the USA, Europe, GCC, or Australasia).
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-17
All export timber A-frames, wooden braces, and dunnage are constructed from ISPM-15 certified heat-treated pine timber, bearing official fumigation stamps, HT certification marks, and export phytosanitary documentation.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-18
Standard engineered quartz contains polymer resins that can degrade or yellow over prolonged exposure to direct solar UV radiation. Therefore, quartz is recommended strictly for indoor environments or exterior kitchens beneath UV-protective pergolas and shade canopies. For fully exposed outdoor applications, our Sintered Slab Tiles are recommended.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-19
Daily cleaning requires only warm water, a soft microfiber cloth, and a few drops of mild pH-neutral dishwashing liquid. Rinse with clean water and dry with a paper towel. No aggressive scrubbing or harsh chemical cleaners are needed.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-20
Carefully scrape away dried food, gum, or adhesive using a flexible plastic putty knife held at an acute angle. For remaining marks, apply isopropyl alcohol (rubbing alcohol) or a non-abrasive cream cleanser on a soft damp cloth, rub gently in circular motions, and rinse thoroughly.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-21
Avoid exposure to hydrofluoric acid, methylene chloride (found in paint strippers), oven cleaners, high-alkaline lye drain uncloggers, industrial acetone, concentrated bleach, and floor strippers. If spilled, wash off immediately with abundant clean water.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-22
Under European Standard EN 14617-2, Sheen Quartz demonstrates a flexural strength of 45 to 55 MPa (megapascals), more than double the typical 18–22 MPa flexural strength of natural granite.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-23
Certified under ASTM C170, Sheen Quartz exhibits compressive strength exceeding 150 to 220 MPa, providing exceptional load-bearing resilience under heavy architectural countertop equipment.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-24
Yes. For volume distributor contracts and multi-unit hospitality developments (3+ container orders), our specialized R&D color laboratory formulates custom aggregate matrices, bespoke background shades, and unique robotic vein trajectories.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-25
Standard export lead times range from 15 to 21 calendar days from commercial order confirmation and advance deposit receipt to container staging at Mundra Port.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-26
Slabs are strapped vertically against rigid timber A-frames with high-tensile steel strapping and edge corner protectors. Slabs are wrapped in waterproof moisture-barrier membranes with industrial silica gel desiccant canisters placed inside the container to prevent condensation rust or moisture staining.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-27
Fabrication must always be performed in dedicated stone fabrication facilities equipped with continuous water-fed diamond bridge saws, CNC routers, or waterjets. Dry cutting on construction sites generates hazardous crystalline silica dust and causes micro-fissuring along the cut edge.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-28
Fabricators can produce a wide array of profiles: Eased (Pencil) Edge, Demi-Bullnose, Full Bullnose, Bevel, Ogee, Dupont, Chiseled / Raw edge, and 40 mm to 100 mm Mitered Aprons with 45-degree clean seams.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-29
Sheen Quartz comes with a comprehensive 15-Year Residential and 10-Year Commercial Structural Warranty guaranteeing structural integrity, stain resistance, and material defect-free performance when installed by certified fabricators.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-30
While natural Calacatta marble is porous, soft (Mohs 3), susceptible to acid etching from lemons and wine, and requires continuous sealing, Calacatta Imperia replicates its iconic dramatic veining with zero porosity, Mohs 7 hardness, and zero chemical etching.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-31
Yes, provided the base cabinetry is structurally sound, level to within 2 mm over 2 meters, and anchored securely to perimeter wall studs. Shim base cabinets where necessary to create a coplanar, flat foundation.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-32
Professional stone seams should be between 1.0 mm and 1.5 mm in width, clamped with mechanical suction seam pullers and filled with UV-cured color-matched epoxy resin before being shaved flush with the surface.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-33
Yes. Its 0.02% water absorption makes it completely impervious to moisture, soap scum, shampoo, and humidity, preventing mold or mildew colonization in luxury bathrooms and spas.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-34
The bulk density of Sheen Quartz ranges between 2.35 and 2.45 g/cm³ (grams per cubic centimeter), imparting authentic stone heft, acoustic dampening, and solid surface resonance.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-35
Tested under EN 14617-4, our quartz exhibits a wear groove length of less than 28 mm, qualifying it for high-traffic commercial flooring, airport ticketing counters, and hotel reception desks.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-36
We dispatch sea freight primarily through Mundra Port and Kandla Port in Gujarat, located approximately 180 km from our Morbi manufacturing complex, ensuring fast highway transit and expedited container stuffing.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-37
Yes. Consolidated shipments combining engineered quartz slabs (packed on vertical A-frames) and palletized architectural tiles can be engineered upon request, subject to container weight balance engineering.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-38
Every single slab undergoes a 5-step quality audit: 1. Ultrasonic thickness calibration mapping; 2. Digital 60° glossmeter verification; 3. Visual inspection under high-intensity 5000K daylight lamps for vein consistency; 4. Diagonal squareness caliper measurement; 5. Micro-fissure resonance acoustic testing.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-39
Yes. We assemble curated 10x10 cm and 15x15 cm sample presentation cases in branded leatherette or rigid presentation binders, dispatched worldwide via DHL / FedEx Express to certified partners.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-40
Tested according to EN 14617-9 using the falling steel ball impact method, Sheen Quartz demonstrates impact resistance exceeding 2.5 Joules on 20mm slabs, preventing accidental shattering from dropped heavy cookware.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-41
On continuous countertop runs exceeding 6 meters (20 feet) or in spaces with substantial seasonal temperature fluctuations, a 3 mm silicone-filled expansion joint is recommended to accommodate minor thermal expansion.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-42
Certain semi-translucent crystalline white and onyx-inspired quartz series can be back-lit using low-voltage LED matrix diffuser panels, creating striking illuminated cocktail bars and feature reception desks.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-43
We welcome third-party inspection agencies—including SGS, TÜV SÜD, Bureau Veritas, and Intertek—as well as buyer-appointed technical inspectors to verify slabs, packaging, and container seals prior to dispatch.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-44
Our production facility and products are certified under ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), CE Marking (EN 15285 / EN 15388), NSF-51 (Food Equipment), Greenguard Gold, and EU REACH compliance.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-45
Our premium vein collections (such as Taj Calacatta and Qasr Carrara) feature robotic multi-axial through-body vein distribution, meaning the natural vein paths flow through the full depth of the slab and show authentically across edge profiles.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-46
Yes, quartz is suitable for vertical fireplace surrounds, hearths, and mantle cladding, provided a minimum clearance of 150 mm (6") is maintained between the slab edge and direct flame or burner components.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-47
The polymer resin content is strictly controlled between 6.8% and 7.2% by weight. This tight tolerance ensures optimal binder cohesion without compromising the scratch resistance and mineral density of pure crystalline quartz.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-48
Tested under European Standard EN 13501-1, Sheen Quartz achieves reaction to fire classification A2-s1,d0 (non-combustible, negligible smoke emission, zero flaming droplets).
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-49
Select your preferred designs from our Quartz catalog, note the required thickness (15/20/30mm) and container quantity, and submit your inquiry through our online quote modal or email our export team at export@sheenoverseas.com.
Quartz Stone• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-QUA-50
Category Division
Slab Tiles
50 Questions
Technical specifications, Continua+ sintered technology, handling protocols, and installation guides for 800x2400 to 1200x3200 mm porcelain slabs.
Sheen Slab Tiles are large-format sintered porcelain slabs engineered from refined natural minerals (clays, feldspars, silica, and mineral pigments) compacted under ultra-high continuous pressure (>450 kg/cm²) using Continua+ technology and vitrified in 1220°C kilns.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-01
Our slab tiles are manufactured in multiple international formats: 800 x 2400 mm, 800 x 3000 mm, 800 x 3200 mm, 1200 x 1800 mm, 1200 x 2400 mm, and 1200 x 3200 mm (48" x 126").
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-02
We produce 9 mm (standard for residential and commercial flooring and walls), 12 mm and 15 mm (optimized for kitchen countertops, vanities, and exterior ventilated facades), and 6 mm (ultra-lightweight for architectural remodeling and over-tiling).
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-03
Certified under ISO 10545-3, Sheen Slab Tiles exhibit water absorption under 0.05%, classified as Group BIa porcelain impervious stone, completely impervious to frost, moisture, and staining.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-04
Yes. Sintered slabs are 100% UV-stable, non-porous, completely frost-proof, and fireproof (Euroclass A1). Their lightweight profile compared to 30mm natural granite reduces structural dead-load on multi-story building frames.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-05
Our slab tiles are available in High Gloss mirror finish (>95 GU), Super Polish, Silk Satin, Matt, Sugar/Carving textured, and Flamed/Bush-hammered exterior tactile finishes.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-06
Yes. With a Mohs hardness of 7 to 8, sintered porcelain slab surfaces cannot be scratched by household kitchen knives, cutlery, or abrasive foot traffic, making them ideal for heavy commercial environments.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-07
Yes. Fired at over 1220°C, sintered slab tiles withstand temperatures exceeding 800°C without burning, melting, smoking, or releasing toxic compounds, allowing hot pots and baking dishes to rest directly on the surface.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-08
Slabs must always be moved using multi-cup vacuum suction transport frames with rigid aluminum cross-bracing rails. Slabs must be carried vertically on edge by at least two to four operators, never flat horizontally.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-09
Straight cuts require an aluminum guide rail system with a tungsten-carbide or diamond scoring carriage, accompanied by snapping pliers. Curved or cutout shapes require continuous water-cooled angle grinders with diamond blades or CNC waterjets.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-10
Installers must use a 10x10 mm square-notch or slant-notch trowel on the substrate, coupled with mandatory "back-buttering" (applying a thin, flat adhesive layer to the back of the slab with the flat edge of the trowel) to ensure 100% void-free coverage.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-11
Back-buttering eliminates air cavities beneath the slab. Trapped air pockets can cause structural hollow points that crack under concentrated impact or heavy point loads from furniture legs.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-12
Mechanical wedge-and-clip or screw-cap tile leveling systems (minimum 2 mm spacer width) are required at intervals of 400 mm along every edge to pull neighboring slab surfaces completely flush and eliminate lippage.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-13
Only high-performance, polymer-modified deformable cementitious thinset adhesives certified Type C2TE S1 or C2TE S2 under EN 12004 should be used to absorb substrate movement and structural vibrations.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-14
Yes. Our 12 mm and 15 mm sintered slabs are specifically engineered for kitchen worktops, island waterfalls, and outdoor dining tables, delivering complete heat, stain, and scratch immunity.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-15
Tested under ISO 10545-4, 9 mm slabs exhibit breaking strength exceeding 2000 N (Newtons), while 12 mm and 15 mm slabs withstand breaking forces exceeding 4500 to 5500 N.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-16
Yes. Provided the existing ceramic floor is sound, level, and degreased, an adhesion-promoting primer followed by C2S1 flexible thinset allows direct over-tiling without costly demolition.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-17
Yes. Tested to 100 severe freeze-thaw cycles under ISO 10545-12, the slabs show zero surface flaking, crazing, or structural micro-fractures, making them ideal for Canada, Northern Europe, and Scandinavia.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-18
Slabs are exported in two ways: 1. Heavy-duty vertical timber A-frame bundles holding 30 to 44 slabs; or 2. Heavy-duty flat timber crates with reinforced corner pads and polyethylene shock buffers.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-19
A 20-foot container accommodates approximately 2,000 to 2,400 sq. meters of 9mm slabs, or approximately 1,400 to 1,600 sq. meters of 12mm slabs, packed securely to meet international road weight regulations.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-20
Bookmatching is the mirroring of vein patterns across adjacent slabs (Pattern A and Pattern B), creating a continuous, symmetric reflection reminiscent of an open book for luxury feature walls.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-21
Sheen Slab Tiles achieve Class GA and GLA ratings under ISO 10545-13, showing complete resistance to acids, alkalis, bleach, and swimming pool chemical additives.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-22
Sintered slabs can be cleaned with standard water, neutral detergents, steam mops, or aggressive degreasers without harming the surface glaze. No sealing or waxing is ever required.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-23
In large architectural floor expanses, structural perimeter expansion joints of 5 mm must be provided along walls, and flexible movement joints must be placed every 4 to 5 meters in both directions.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-24
Yes. Rated PEI V with exceptional abrasion resistance, our porcelain slab tiles withstand heavy pedestrian foot traffic and commercial luggage trolleys without loss of surface luster.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-25
The linear thermal expansion coefficient is approximately 6.5 x 10^-6 K^-1, providing exceptional dimensional stability across severe hot-and-cold seasonal cycles.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-26
While 9mm and 12mm slabs are rigid, ultra-thin 6mm slabs possess subtle elastic flexibility that allows them to conform to gentle architectural curves with radius exceeding 5 meters.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-27
Slabs can be fabricated with eased pencil edges, mitered 45-degree apron drops, full bullnose, half-bullnose, or bevel profiles using water-cooled diamond polishing wheels.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-28
Yes. Fabricators drill circular relief holes at the corners using diamond hole core bits without hammer percussion, then link the corners with a water-cooled diamond bridge saw blade.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-29
Each slab is protected with a factory-applied protective transit wax or peelable protective film and interleaved with high-density corrugated foam sheets inside the wooden crates.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-30
Sintered stone is 100% natural ceramic minerals fired at 1220°C with 0% resin (completely UV-proof and heat-proof); Quartz Stone contains ~7% polymer resin, providing superior flexibility and deep translucent crystal aesthetics.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-31
Yes. Rated Euroclass A1 incombustible, sintered slab tiles will not discolour, crack, or blister when used directly around open firepits, wood burners, and outdoor BBQ islands.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-32
Under ISO 10545-2 standards, surface planarity (flatness) is strictly controlled to within ±0.2%, preventing bowing and ensuring clean, level tiled surfaces.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-33
Rectified slabs undergo laser-guided edge squaring, keeping diagonal variance within ±0.1% or maximum 1.0 mm across a 3200 mm slab length.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-34
Our Matt and Carving textured finishes achieve certified R10 / R11 slip ratings under DIN 51130 and P3/P4 pendulum ratings, ensuring safe wet-foot traction in showers and pools.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-35
Following kiln firing, slabs pass through computerized multi-spindle diamond rectification profiling lines that grind all four edges to razor-sharp, 90-degree square corners.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-36
Yes. Sintered slabs can be factory-bonded onto steel-encapsulated calcium sulphate panels for modular raised access flooring systems in commercial offices and data centers.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-37
Fabrication shops utilize 5-axis CNC bridge saws running at 1800–2400 RPM with diamond sintered continuous blades and abundant water cooling to cut custom vanity tops and stair treads.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-38
A minimum joint width of 2.0 mm is recommended using flexible polymer-fortified or epoxy grout to accommodate building settlement and thermal expansion.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-39
Yes. For bookmatched and vein-matched project orders, our quality control team performs full dry-lay inspections in our factory staging bay and shares high-resolution photos with clients.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-40
Yes. Their 0.05% water absorption makes them immune to chlorine, saltwater, ozone purification systems, and thermal shock from intense sunlight.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-41
A 9mm slab weighs approximately 20 to 22 kg/m²; a 12mm slab weighs approximately 28 to 30 kg/m²; and a 15mm slab weighs approximately 35 to 37 kg/m².
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-42
Our standard minimum order quantity is one 20-foot container load, which can comprise a mixture of up to 3 to 4 distinct designs within the same slab thickness.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-43
High-resolution industrial digital printing systems utilize computerized file indexing to ensure exact vein alignment from Slab A to Slab B across consecutive production passes.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-44
Yes. Their lightweight 6mm and 9mm profiles, non-combustibility, and scratch resistance make them ideal for elevator car walls and marine interior installations.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-45
Every export container is accompanied by a Commercial Invoice, Detailed Packing List, Clean Ocean Bill of Lading, Certificate of Origin, Mill Test Certificate, and ISPM-15 Fumigation Certificate.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-46
Yes. Its non-porous vitreous surface inhibits bacterial proliferation, certified under ISO 22196 for hygienic food prep and medical clinic countertops.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-47
Minor edge chips can be filled with color-matched two-part UV epoxy resin or acrylic stone filler, cured, and hand-polished with micro-mesh diamond pads.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-48
Our top export finishes include Calacatta Gold High Gloss, Black Marquina Sintered Stone, Blue Agatha, Statuario Extra, and Sahara Noir with bookmatched veining.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-49
Architects and distributors can order curated sample boards and 30x30cm sample tiles by contacting export@sheenoverseas.com or submitting a request on our sample portal.
Slab Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-SLA-50
Category Division
Floor Tiles
50 Questions
Packaging specifications, breaking strength, slip resistance ratings, and subfloor guidelines for 400x400, 600x600, and 600x1200 mm floor tiles.
We manufacture three primary floor tile formats: 600 x 600 mm (24" x 24"), 600 x 1200 mm (24" x 48"), and 400 x 400 mm (16" x 16") heavy-duty vitrified tiles.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-01
Our floor portfolio includes Glazed Vitrified Tiles (GVT), Polished Glazed Vitrified Tiles (PGVT), Full Body Vitrified Tiles, and Double Charge Vitrified Tiles.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-02
Certified under ISO 13006 / EN 14411 Group BIa, our vitrified floor tiles exhibit water absorption under 0.08%, guaranteeing high frost and moisture resistance.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-03
Our floor tiles achieve PEI IV (heavy residential and commercial traffic) and PEI V (extreme heavy commercial traffic such as airports, hotels, and retail stores).
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-04
Sheen vitrified tiles achieve a Mohs surface hardness of 6 to 7, resisting abrasive foot traffic, shoe sand, and pet claws without dulling or scratching.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-05
Available finishes include High Gloss mirror polish (>92 GU), Silk Satin, Carving, Matt, R11 Anti-Slip Rustic, and Wood Grain textured finishes.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-06
Yes. The 1:2 architectural proportion of 600x1200mm tiles reduces grout lines by 50% compared to 600x600mm, creating a spacious, monolithic floor aesthetic.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-07
The subfloor must be fully cured (at least 28 days for concrete), dry, structurally rigid, and flat to within 3 mm over 3 meters before applying thinset adhesive.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-08
Install with Type C2TE polymer-modified cementitious tile adhesive meeting EN 12004 standards. Vitrified tiles have ultra-low porosity and do not bond to traditional sand-cement mortar alone.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-09
No. Because vitrified tiles absorb almost zero water (<0.08%), mechanical keying to pure sand-cement mortar is insufficient. High-bond polymer thinset adhesive is strictly required.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-10
A minimum grout joint width of 2.0 mm to 3.0 mm is recommended using plastic tile spacers to absorb structural building movement and thermal creep.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-11
Yes. Sintered porcelain has excellent thermal conductivity, facilitating rapid, uniform radiant heat distribution across hydronic and electric heating mats.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-12
A standard box contains 4 pieces = 1.44 sq. meters (15.5 sq. ft.), with an average weight of 28 to 30 kg per box.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-13
A standard box contains 2 pieces = 1.44 sq. meters (15.5 sq. ft.), with an average weight of 29 to 31 kg per box.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-14
A 20-foot container accommodates approximately 880 to 920 boxes = approx. 1,267 to 1,325 sq. meters, depending on destination port weight limitations.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-15
Boxes are loaded on ISPM-15 fumigated timber pallets with heavy-duty corner-edge protectors, strapped with high-tensile plastic banding, and wrapped with waterproof stretch film.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-16
Under ISO 10545-4, Sheen floor tiles demonstrate a breaking strength between 1500 N and 2200 N, far exceeding the ISO threshold of 700 N.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-17
Certified Modulus of Rupture ranges between 38 and 45 N/mm², providing outstanding flexural resistance under heavy furniture and vehicular traffic.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-18
Yes. Certified Class GA under ISO 10545-13, showing complete immunity against household chemicals, lemon juice, detergents, and swimming pool salts.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-19
Wipe excess grout with a damp sponge within 30 minutes of grouting. If a slight cement haze remains after 24–48 hours, clean with a mild sulfamic acid haze remover and rinse thoroughly.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-20
Yes, especially in our rustic matte finishes with R10 / R11 slip ratings, offering excellent durability against outdoor weathering.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-21
GVT (Glazed Vitrified Tile) features a durable ceramic glaze in matte, satin, or carving finishes. PGVT (Polished Glazed Vitrified Tile) receives an additional nano-polishing pass for a glass-like reflective sheen.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-22
Yes. All PGVT polished tiles receive a specialized nano-silica polishing treatment that seals microscopic surface micropores, dramatically improving stain resistance.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-23
We test according to DIN 51130 ramp testing (R9 to R12) and ANSI A137.1 DCOF (Dynamic Coefficient of Friction >0.42 for wet surfaces).
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-24
Yes. Tested to ISO 10545-12 freeze-thaw cycles without surface cracking, spalling, or debonding.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-25
Popular configurations include straight stack bond, 1/3 offset running bond (33% stagger), and 45-degree herringbone layouts.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-26
Because all large-format tiles exhibit subtle natural manufacturing crown tolerances, a 50% stagger places the highest point of one tile next to the lowest point of the adjacent tile. TCNA guidelines recommend a maximum 33% offset.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-27
Use polymer-fortified cementitious grout for standard residential applications, or two-part epoxy grout for commercial kitchens and wet areas requiring 100% stain resistance.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-28
We recommend adding 10% extra for standard straight grid layouts, and 15% extra for diagonal, herringbone, or complex room layouts with multiple cutouts.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-29
Yes. Each marble design is produced with 4 to 8 distinct random faces, preventing artificial repetitive patterning across the floor expanse.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-30
Yes. Our heavy-duty vitrified tiles resist hot cooking oils, food acids, and chemical sanitizers without surface degradation.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-31
Tested under ISO 10545-9 from 15°C to 105°C through 10 rapid cycles with zero defect formation.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-32
Moisture expansion is under 0.02 mm/m (ISO 10545-10), ensuring complete dimensional stability across decades.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-33
Yes. Fired at 1200°C, the inorganic mineral pigments are permanently fused into the glaze and will never fade under sunlight.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-34
Standard lead time is 10 to 14 days for running production items, and up to 20 days for custom distributor runs.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-35
Yes. Drill using diamond-tipped core hole saws with water cooling at medium speed without hammer vibration.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-36
Digital optical sensors calibrate and segregate production into strict shade and caliber lots to ensure color uniformity across shipments.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-37
Rectified tile dimensions are maintained within ±0.1% or ±0.5 mm of nominal dimensions.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-38
Yes. 600x600mm and 600x1200mm vitrified tiles are frequently installed on bathroom walls using C2-grade flexible adhesive.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-39
Pallets are packed with dunnage air bags, wood braces, and nylon straps to eliminate cargo shifting during ocean transit.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-40
A standard pallet holding 32 to 36 boxes weighs approximately 950 to 1,100 kg.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-41
Yes. Full OEM carton box printing with distributor branding is available for orders of 3+ containers per format.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-42
Unglazed vitrified tiles show volume loss under 140 mm³ (ISO 10545-6), meeting heavy airport transit standards.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-43
We provide verified Certificates of Origin, EUR.1 / GSP documentation, and embassy attestations where required.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-44
We provide a 10-Year Manufacturer Structural Warranty against manufacturing defects and structural delamination.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-45
Ensure concrete subfloors are fully dry before tiling and use polymer-modified tile adhesives that inhibit soluble salt migration.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-46
Yes, our floor tiles are compatible with certified acoustic soundproofing membranes in multi-unit apartment complexes.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-47
PGVT tiles achieve a certified gloss level of 92 to 95 Gloss Units under 60-degree precision optical meters.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-48
Yes. Completely safe for robotic mops, standard vacuums, steam cleaners, and commercial rotary floor scrubbers.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-49
Download our PDF catalog directly from the Resources section or email export@sheenoverseas.com for sample presentation binders.
Floor Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-FLO-50
Category Division
Wall Tiles
50 Questions
Multi-image collections, elevation concepts, bathroom sets, glaze durability, and adhesive standards for 300x450 and 300x600 mm wall tiles.
Our wall tile portfolio includes two popular international architectural formats: 300 x 450 mm (12" x 18") and 300 x 600 mm (12" x 24").
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-01
Our range features Bathroom Highlighter Triads, Kitchen Concept Tiles, 3D Elevation Stone Cladding, Plain Gloss White tiles, and Moroccan Satin prints.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-02
Calibrated between 8.0 mm and 9.0 mm, optimizing lightweight wall adhesion with high structural integrity.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-03
Water absorption is between 10% and 15% for ceramic wall bodies, facilitating superior mechanical bonding with cementitious wall adhesives.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-04
Our vitrified Elevation 3D stone series are specifically engineered for exterior building facades; standard ceramic wall tiles are designed for interior applications.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-05
Finishes include High Gloss, Satin Matt, Punch/Embossed 3D Texture, Sugar/Granula finish, and Gold/Metallic Luster highlighters.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-06
A coordinated set comprising a Light wall tile (L), Dark base wall tile (D), and an artistic Highlighter tile (HL), matching with an anti-slip floor tile.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-07
A standard box contains 6 pieces = 0.81 sq. meters (8.71 sq. ft.), with an average weight of 12.5 kg per box.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-08
A standard box contains 5 pieces = 0.90 sq. meters (9.68 sq. ft.), with an average weight of 14.5 kg per box.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-09
A 20-foot container accommodates approximately 2,100 to 2,250 boxes = approx. 1,700 to 1,820 sq. meters.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-10
A 20-foot container accommodates approximately 1,850 to 1,950 boxes = approx. 1,665 to 1,755 sq. meters.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-11
Use Type C1TE or C2TE non-slip polymer-modified tile adhesive complying with EN 12004 standards.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-12
Yes. Cement backer board primed with an acrylic primer provides a rigid, waterproof substrate for shower wall installations.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-13
Apply a continuous elastomeric liquid waterproofing membrane or sheet waterproofing membrane over backer boards prior to tiling.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-14
A joint width of 1.5 mm to 2.0 mm is recommended using cross spacers to ensure straight alignment.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-15
Yes. Autoclave tested under ISO 10545-11 at 500 kPa steam pressure for 2 hours with zero crazing.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-16
Use diamond hole core saw bits at slow speed with water cooling, or manual tile nippers for small adjustments.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-17
Yes. Horizontal installation visually widens a compact room, while vertical installation accentuates ceiling height.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-18
Achieves Class 5 stain resistance under ISO 10545-14; food and cosmetic stains wipe off effortlessly with a damp cloth.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-19
Yes. Fired ceramic glazes resist cooking heat, oil splatters, and steam without discoloration.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-20
Clean with warm water and mild dishwashing liquid. Avoid abrasive wire pads that could scratch high-gloss glazes.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-21
Deep-relief textured tiles simulating stacked natural stone, split-face slate, and brick for exterior facades and pillar cladding.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-22
Yes. Formulated with vitrified bodies and all-weather glazes for durable outdoor performance.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-23
No. Standard ceramic wall tiles have lower breaking strength and are not rated for floor foot traffic. Use vitrified floor tiles for floors.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-24
Stacked on fumigated timber pallets with corner caps, plastic banding, and moisture-barrier stretch-wrapping.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-25
Yes, if the existing tiles are sound. Clean thoroughly, apply an epoxy bonding primer, and install with C2S1 flexible adhesive.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-26
Exceeds 600 N under ISO 10545-4, surpassing standard international architectural requirements.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-27
Class GA resistant to household chemicals, swimming pool salts, and cleaning detergents.
Wall Tiles• Reference ID: SO-FAQ-WAL-28
Yes. The non-porous vitreous glaze prevents fungal spore penetration and black mold growth.
Connect directly with our export team. Receive CIF/FOB container quotes, technical documentation, and complimentary sample kits.
COMPLIMENTARY SPECIFIER KITS • EXPRESS COURIER
Request Sample Swatch
Experience the tactile feel, zero-porosity finish, and through-body veining of our engineered quartz surfaces. We dispatch calibrated physical swatches directly to architects, designers, and project developers worldwide.
GLOBAL DISTRIBUTION PROGRAM • DIRECT FACTORY ALLIANCE
Apply for Distributor Partnership
Expand your regional market dominance with Sheen Overseas. We partner with tier-1 stone importers, tile wholesalers, and architectural stockists across 45+ countries, offering exclusive territorial rights, competitive CIF pricing, and priority dispatch from Morbi.